Internet speed test statistics per user's hostname

This shows the top 100 countries ordered by download and upload speed. Download speed has twice as high an importance as upload in this order.

We rely primarily on the median value; it is more reliable than the pure average value. We also publish the lower quartile (Q1) and upper quartile (Q3). Median, Q1, and Q3 can give you an idea about the statistical distribution of test results.

World speed graph

Download

Upload

Ping

Top 100 countries

These statistics are compiled by the use of the TLD of the reverse record of the IP (hostname). Some countries use multiple TLDs (for example .co.uk, .net.uk). Click on the country name (if possible) to see detailed statistics.

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
 CountryTLDAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
1.Singaporecom.sg255,536,93138,0373,3227,927,83114,6338,84351339
2.Singaporenet.sg172,944,69110,0204,6164,328,8485,91219,1276818
3.Japanjp226,042,05101,1306,1196,122,0992,47268,027111829
4.Romaniaro189,634,3787,23282,9130,527,4475,52164,42681522
5.Luxembourglu160,019,2992,03204,5102,511,3150,78167,756162042
6.Israelnet.il185,529,5883,36280,145,453,3723,9974,322771219
7.Switzerlandch137,631,5475,42181,169,8815,4733,7074,582181319
8.Chilecl185,814,9966,18287,5157,58,8250,62230,03881633
9.New Zealandnet.nz174,923,6072,26173,572,555,4931,0597,4677303980
10.Denmarkdk139,727,8770,63183,670,3512,9730,2872,8832172536
11.Netherlandsnl131,627,1369,40180,749,1110,2827,0438,1630131624
12.Japanco.jp106,618,7059,5394,6193,8213,4037,0590,7533122035
13.Spaines132,218,0656,20162,398,109,2928,2094,9247183063
14.Bosnia and Herzegovinaba80,1929,4361,6997,8113,927,5513,1017,2157384449
15.Norwayno128,920,4956,21142,859,1210,0421,4248,4751152849
16.Brazilnet.br107,715,3250,56154,063,697,9630,8290,2455163062
17.Moldaviamd102,321,8449,94105,474,729,5131,7888,1663114276
18.Portugalpt98,5217,7253,08140,849,829,9024,0093,8538111634
19.Ecuadornet.ec63,0924,1344,9686,6850,9016,2940,0279,393081222
20.Brazilcom.br106,215,0248,20131,552,217,8823,8955,2657183261
21.Hungaryco.hu88,0720,2543,6072,5763,6211,3432,3260,202191317
22.Polandnet.pl110,217,2247,04115,241,236,6024,2850,5526111625
23.Israelil74,6912,6944,8090,3659,7711,8228,7283,75305719
24.Hungaryhu123,715,1845,35129,748,366,0018,6040,2930121830
25.Brazilbr72,4316,1842,1179,5551,2611,2024,7163,0052172655
26.Indianet.in65,8120,1637,9775,2655,5314,4230,8562,313581635
27.Polandcom.pl107,915,4142,73101,749,995,8219,6753,4825101625
28.Belgiumbe88,9419,9944,1091,1520,085,0213,7125,5845192844
29.Colombianet.co74,7613,4741,79100,631,647,2817,1928,9546172642
30.Austriaco.at63,5218,1844,6976,4724,396,0310,9819,7132141624
31.Germanyde96,2913,7543,4793,3921,744,7411,6432,9640172539
32.New Zealandco.nz102,210,2139,22105,848,113,2219,6864,5780334582
33.Serbiaco.rs57,1616,0044,7075,0215,545,838,2514,0734152030
34.Francefr147,39,6239,14173,197,931,7118,12112,942152240
35.Paraguaycom.py62,817,6241,32108,514,994,4312,5722,5287334667
36.Canadaca86,2511,3939,8893,9438,803,4710,4433,9061122255
37.United Kingdomco.uk76,7714,2437,5160,0140,523,6212,2521,2847263750
38.Belarusby44,8712,4834,1465,9928,037,1918,9540,2569475671
39.Bulgariabg58,4015,5831,6769,2534,7610,5723,6851,7357193558
40.Australiacom.au56,0214,5436,3053,6916,814,0413,5018,6852193358
41.Indiain55,1611,3531,5665,4444,224,3721,6153,1471295183
42.Icelandis98,818,0032,5495,6684,612,8915,6745,0773113181
43.Australianet.au53,0512,1933,5452,7214,454,3413,2618,0754163052
44.Italyit75,6213,6133,3371,6128,563,2413,5020,0939162544
45.Colombiaco58,0412,3629,9293,4660,135,3817,3391,0680102075
46.Bangladeshnet.bd31,7117,2825,7043,9230,2913,8925,2942,4551111538
47.Indiaco.in39,7912,1425,6749,8136,748,8224,8449,6148243460
48.Ecuadorec37,647,2225,6152,8034,875,0124,1051,5843121835
49.Lithuanialt85,0211,4229,1078,9465,674,6915,7151,7853103559
50.Swedense85,8812,1329,8393,7148,895,2612,2548,7548153348
51.Vietnamvn41,0710,2226,4965,1735,714,2517,8556,7185334475
52.Russiaru54,279,0726,8264,7543,873,1416,6259,2546163051
53.Czech Republiccz62,8213,3229,8862,8831,355,1910,3824,9732132034
54.Finlandfi58,0912,8629,5063,7620,613,619,5820,1570375573
55.Slovakiask84,4111,8529,0672,7234,413,5410,2041,7132132234
56.Austriaat53,4911,2128,5956,2716,554,839,5416,6939152234
57.European unioneu67,8710,2726,5169,8144,755,1613,4838,7432111731
58.Ukraineua33,0610,7523,7745,6527,905,4118,1437,6975425179
59.Perunet.pe43,905,4226,5955,1521,211,8010,8128,2666202868
60.Irelandie47,119,3726,0850,2424,802,1210,3926,6755173556
61.Polandpl76,438,7625,0975,7126,983,2710,8828,9342183144
62.Bangladeshcom.bd23,949,3620,2030,4721,216,6618,6727,6770133369
63.Argentinacom.ar50,527,7124,0459,1521,832,1710,2325,4255152548
64.Sloveniasi62,538,8022,8882,1045,762,6910,5134,0762203055
65.Uruguaynet.uy80,403,8118,8090,6419,610,6118,6033,80921726109
66.Malaysianet.my53,577,0421,2561,4928,153,9313,1529,0993295989
67.Perucom.pe41,989,5719,6560,3340,604,1316,0260,573881640
68.Serbiars55,539,7623,8251,2516,752,727,4819,6143162944
69.Ukrainenet.ua37,196,9317,9935,8036,427,2618,8043,9360384773
70.Latvialv58,707,8020,9756,7847,823,0410,1829,1173193758
71.Ecuadorcom.ec26,599,6021,2334,5013,765,139,3713,9440162255
72.Estoniaee33,5410,7522,1543,5218,902,687,0618,1069415882
73.Mexiconet.mx34,6611,6922,8846,389,482,154,889,5363314570
74.Mexicocom.mx41,857,9420,8149,9318,551,868,6120,8464213567
75.Argentinanet.ar38,575,6620,3352,7615,640,888,8820,0759182949
76.United Arab Emiratesnet.ae93,9110,1219,2195,2941,861,6111,0860,74741433134
77.United Kingdomuk52,0612,5318,9739,2747,373,809,3219,6256255777
78.Colombiacom.co34,064,9718,6743,3210,181,677,3310,181112540126
79.Croatiahr28,197,9517,4831,7617,022,206,7516,7056243756
80.Greecegr35,047,8918,6449,806,350,884,399,2865233664
81.Omanom44,187,6017,4030,9714,810,704,9510,0612941131149
82.Montenegrome51,817,5216,9024,0444,393,085,657,2974336790
83.Thailandco.th40,276,4716,2751,1418,472,466,3614,31954660102
84.Thailandth50,417,0216,2864,5929,212,866,3023,281034462173
85.United Statesus37,294,6615,7643,4926,030,545,6921,1616850120262
86.Turkeycom.tr25,978,6415,9333,406,692,585,357,3658173067
87.Hondurashn18,397,6915,7223,298,990,723,925,711104581153
88.Bosnia and Herzegovinanet.ba18,656,1816,3527,203,300,721,803,44115334256
89.Nicaraguacom.ni22,385,5914,6632,405,242,313,647,60101607696
90.Indonesiaco.id18,993,9911,7824,2210,772,197,5913,98974158109
91.Georgiage14,955,8412,4119,9410,662,416,3119,46105688498
92.Ukrainecom.ua22,061,9812,2921,9519,670,764,8729,2573355187
93.Mexicomx23,241,8712,3831,035,720,962,175,5971314366
94.Kyrgyzstankg16,833,9312,1213,219,680,451,842,401626272166
95.Guatemalanet.gt19,807,3811,6826,773,771,062,614,4112093106161
96.Nicaraguanet.ni22,086,5410,0828,097,811,444,0811,23975880126
97.Armeniaam17,844,4010,1319,849,520,671,617,6612277129141
98.Philippinescom.ph21,993,258,7929,7417,671,293,3112,6876415684
99.Cypruscom.cy22,215,149,6222,7610,290,551,4010,8310967115144
100.Indonesiaid23,091,877,3222,5520,821,564,9814,45934564107

Top 20 hostnames

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
CountryHostnameTest countAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
Polandtelnaptelecom.pl
 
346,193,87487,4551,847,4631,1343,6950,319347
Japannuro.jp
 
439,493,06325,8668,8406,4105,3331,4651,51561017
Polandls.com.pl
 
296,886,17399,9412,961,0536,4169,4780,888667
Japancommufa.jp
 
726,474,04277,6804,9583,271,05275,5660,016101316
Polandostnet.pl
 
222,845,03335,0378,160,9516,6259,5198,521791216
Czech Republicvutbr.cz
 
374,240,77201,9841,5402,134,12207,5898,7141311
Czech Republicscancom.cz
 
259,851,73164,8367,8269,542,10185,3430,68448
Polandtarnobrzeg.pl
 
167,763,78211,4240,491,4066,8383,28108,8158913
Denmarkhiper.dk
 
267,474,26208,0404,3110,027,5659,0698,7027162029
Denmarkfastspeed.dk
 
270,262,56205,8400,291,2127,8160,62106,525172029
Polandlogitus.pl
 
172,192,69154,7273,2173,479,52138,8265,915121416
Chilepacificonet.cl
 
257,252,54150,1446,0228,248,06137,4368,62061116
Czech Republicmuni.cz
 
232,736,50137,1306,5300,737,84156,1504,71981016
Japanbbiq.jp
 
266,067,01150,4448,3189,052,25120,7287,026212226
Singaporesingnet.com.sg
 
234,633,19142,9302,0217,125,68124,9314,03863343
Japanad.jp
 
216,561,67142,7343,4178,159,35122,2259,125111623
Japantransix.jp
 
197,275,02126,2280,9193,780,93130,5279,01881521
United Kingdombcube.co.uk
 
216,636,50121,5344,1217,222,25112,2320,4225817
Japanitscom.jp
 
217,553,10140,6292,6127,99,5460,0178,001691316
Hungaryadsl.hu
 
242,543,51123,6324,6148,839,5486,00236,71991216