Internet speed test statistics per user's hostname

This shows the top 100 countries ordered by download and upload speed. Download speed has twice as high an importance as upload in this order.

We rely primarily on the median value; it is more reliable than the pure average value. We also publish the lower quartile (Q1) and upper quartile (Q3). Median, Q1, and Q3 can give you an idea about the statistical distribution of test results.

World speed graph

Download

Upload

Ping

Top 100 countries

These statistics are compiled by the use of the TLD of the reverse record of the IP (hostname). Some countries use multiple TLDs (for example .co.uk, .net.uk). Click on the country name (if possible) to see detailed statistics.

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
 CountryTLDAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
1.Japanjp199,937,3489,81261,1167,421,1284,55208,027111727
2.Singaporenet.sg135,322,7967,63182,9129,322,3959,46145,1616842
3.Romaniaro135,027,7257,72133,892,2922,1050,6994,672891625
4.Switzerlandch101,526,5457,04108,153,4710,5728,7354,7326101625
5.Singaporecom.sg155,213,5655,33178,9138,44,2328,8795,065873860
6.Spaines99,5319,0651,78108,044,816,4225,0265,5852243253
7.Swedense100,622,0952,88104,156,046,7617,1678,6541132242
8.Turks and Caicos Islandstc55,5525,4443,8775,4632,548,6433,3746,1868273296
9.Portugalpt78,8116,8247,78112,644,949,2622,8987,6828101524
10.Netherlandsnl90,6421,9346,6593,8432,895,4520,0128,4841172335
11.Hungaryhu115,118,4546,80106,042,985,4418,4539,0329111730
12.Austriaco.at63,7821,5446,0476,8520,184,8110,0018,8326151626
13.Norwayno84,9617,6142,3691,7240,724,8317,2630,7045173049
14.Japanco.jp82,348,2328,6389,6765,885,6536,0190,7051152458
15.Bosnia and Herzegovinaba66,9219,4242,05114,36,664,086,869,3355323855
16.Polandcom.pl75,0114,4438,6786,4730,394,4413,6030,4033131832
17.Denmarkdk90,0714,1836,5687,6251,553,7816,5651,6862243959
18.Luxembourglu87,1814,8034,4391,3846,535,0120,7149,2940243246
19.Liechtensteinli74,2325,0239,3590,6256,864,3410,1763,642092030
20.Germanyde75,6813,8238,0673,4415,682,629,8223,0638172538
21.Polandnet.pl78,2814,5235,1684,8325,954,3914,8236,5833131933
22.Icelandis76,7116,5833,5456,0828,903,3517,6843,3982486182
23.Indianet.in65,644,6334,8551,3842,092,839,3327,405461749
24.Indiaco.in37,0011,3330,8949,2322,145,2814,4235,3867284266
25.Belgiumbe52,5414,9033,0058,3211,504,129,0318,1843233041
26.Indiain49,3710,3630,7865,9732,221,7413,4144,07922752100
27.San Marinosm49,1017,4031,4163,7111,085,899,5411,70116172637
28.Moldaviamd49,059,2828,9569,5233,562,5914,3949,3050173866
29.Canadaca56,829,8330,1974,8922,952,6210,1721,1557182959
30.Serbiaco.rs49,2911,2030,9563,927,664,127,228,8950194057
31.Irelandie76,1410,1531,2473,1216,831,636,5118,5547183049
32.Bulgariabg41,1312,1327,2347,5423,402,2114,4829,9071224364
33.Ukraineua31,8011,1823,7236,8324,216,1620,5535,2166365069
34.New Zealandco.nz78,579,2929,4371,4314,750,678,9117,531283351148
35.Australiacom.au37,8912,4429,4549,2410,821,458,1217,3658193257
36.Italyit49,1010,5227,7757,7018,241,709,8019,2945193148
37.Francefr111,67,7327,37100,263,730,829,4073,0344152340
38.Lithuanialt59,6210,2426,8466,3435,561,968,7131,9059314867
39.Australianet.au39,9715,1527,6544,549,271,945,3615,1673223459
40.Israelnet.il78,926,9428,5178,9212,900,662,656,581071578137
41.Ukrainecom.ua28,4110,5621,7940,6420,474,1315,8429,0380384575
42.European unioneu52,5511,6523,9954,7130,914,8910,6729,3735121834
43.United Kingdomco.uk59,5610,9224,5864,7424,692,009,0119,5960225070
44.Czech Republiccz45,1612,4924,6848,5919,373,857,4718,6235152235
45.Austriaat42,0910,4724,0248,1012,693,958,6015,1038162336
46.Finlandfi45,189,6423,9449,1012,982,437,8614,5375455970
47.Estoniaee37,959,0523,5246,3420,083,108,2121,4365294980
48.Israelco.il57,946,0026,6577,8811,700,391,694,9112419111186
49.Ukrainenet.ua38,797,7620,3248,8823,882,5513,6531,3767395168
50.Russiacom.ru31,876,2620,6350,5529,621,9012,3238,291082690104
51.Polandpl60,308,4822,5057,8718,722,078,2921,5445203348
52.Ecuadornet.ec28,319,8321,7640,5117,780,594,4632,381051284150
53.Slovakiask47,409,6021,4044,5615,451,945,1019,0239172839
54.Latvialv42,776,1219,1540,6621,381,797,0917,2573365180
55.New Zealandnet.nz42,664,3620,2163,9312,880,543,4921,911153649100
56.Albaniaal23,499,6918,9129,376,962,135,028,3957355068
57.Indonesiaco.id26,444,0816,0239,4515,262,6810,7119,1262213464
58.Indonesiaid19,532,9813,9430,1316,751,969,9724,52992246109
59.Serbiars34,356,9416,8040,868,530,933,628,3977355472
60.North Macedoniacom.mk21,058,8017,9528,733,320,620,922,921105787110
61.Russiaru36,105,0715,2743,0724,871,126,0830,0686275693
62.Jordancom.jo26,307,7517,2238,132,650,590,892,8312795118151
63.Brazilnet.br39,895,6116,3537,9718,330,270,9819,0773224682
64.Brazilcom.br34,775,7315,9738,6813,500,251,2713,2087214590
65.Belarusby25,335,5713,8831,2713,601,104,9217,7792476593
66.Sloveniasi29,306,5614,1240,1410,971,154,2617,0360223888
67.Bangladeshcom.bd18,984,2012,3820,1814,090,986,9718,64921650100
68.Paraguaynet.py27,430,8011,6641,669,170,616,7911,591274454119
69.Colombianet.co23,414,8413,6731,115,650,542,646,351032556133
70.United Statesus35,255,7213,5744,9415,350,351,3014,161514782219
71.Greecegr21,806,2512,9831,793,220,722,124,6583386188
72.Georgiage15,595,7112,8821,303,631,072,143,7011985102120
73.Croatiahr22,964,7812,0525,998,670,742,848,9269324266
74.United Arab Emiratesnet.ae21,736,2612,8431,341,260,710,931,23155123128141
75.Indonesianet.id17,774,5711,1323,178,151,093,448,0593294288
76.Montenegrome21,304,6711,5519,2111,140,872,545,03813956100
77.Madagascarmg38,882,169,5758,4929,510,385,2447,979362686
78.Argentinacom.ar25,164,3411,5931,614,500,380,915,091212774184
79.Mexiconet.mx17,963,7811,3224,542,640,341,373,481626791243
80.Vietnamvn25,842,9211,5139,8511,840,280,6216,7319645226280
81.Perunet.pe21,054,1911,1527,585,190,451,043,9513771105148
82.Mexicomx16,794,3910,9421,932,980,551,402,641266582137
83.Réunionre23,435,3510,7423,377,610,290,331,08220191248270
84.Boliviacom.bo15,133,6210,4820,056,690,360,829,3612949115170
85.Turkeycom.tr14,134,8110,3719,412,550,540,834,561033473121
86.Brazilbr22,723,289,5522,149,890,160,567,84802046123
87.Argentinanet.ar19,043,869,2722,233,910,380,815,851042852175
88.Cypruscom.cy13,304,179,0718,162,270,571,112,8312784104142
89.Malaysianet.my20,652,888,8025,377,440,371,447,6316965103213
90.Mexicocom.mx19,193,288,5621,754,840,350,883,751306087152
91.Costa Ricaco.cr13,514,488,7318,210,850,370,531,03193125150209
92.Uruguaynet.uy21,642,998,2327,374,400,320,639,821202158206
93.Nicaraguanet.ni10,273,168,1112,160,860,390,530,99174116144189
94.Omanom10,132,997,7914,771,810,370,520,84184144167209
95.Bosnia and Herzegovinanet.ba11,204,897,6712,731,550,480,631,5888417099
96.Ecuadorcom.ec13,792,387,3021,067,640,360,868,3914128112207
97.Trinidad and Tobagoco.tt13,625,367,2613,981,080,400,471,17167122181185
98.Colombiacom.co11,412,616,3514,243,030,461,193,731173871148
99.South Africaco.za11,842,436,6411,343,040,300,380,87203120209239
100.Dominican Republicnet.do12,142,596,4313,511,130,430,641,04159108128166

Top 20 hostnames

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
CountryHostnameTest countAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
Polandeuro-lan.pl
 
486,978,69630,8846,150,7823,7465,3968,8415101015
Japannuro.jp
 
423,797,94347,8757,1424,494,16341,4797,6135812
Switzerlandschulethal.ch
 
327,6239,6299,6437,9191,5170,9212,8218,68667
Czech Republicvutbr.cz
 
365,977,10231,8761,9395,476,66261,9793,111127
Japancommufa.jp
 
412,169,68188,1485,9337,068,14190,8440,717121416
Switzerlandallianz-suisse.ch
 
158,367,97142,0206,1122,358,86102,7156,036232938
Japantransix.jp
 
186,058,09107,3265,9154,360,2091,86222,636111623
Czech Republiccas.cz
 
217,148,20105,2281,5232,936,2990,92337,593512
European uniondimensionesrl.eu
 
157,828,55106,6228,492,226,2687,02149,529152135
Japanad.jp
 
195,943,3098,90306,2157,648,3195,69219,226121722
United Kingdombcube.co.uk
 
163,150,2696,20190,3146,97,2592,54198,4154712
Czech Republiccvut.cz
 
297,633,7094,18476,6313,920,5794,67703,0152410
Czech Republicvse.cz
 
126,931,0492,1594,44143,733,4092,8094,878346
Italymclink.it
 
95,3946,41104,0123,763,0818,5363,61104,624161827
Polandwtvk.pl
 
178,743,3889,48212,5125,538,8190,30158,1168917
Czech Republicvcelarnet.cz
 
71,2648,1988,0796,4362,2512,9588,2490,83125611
Japanbbiq.jp
 
185,749,5185,37241,4145,443,6090,46232,225202225
Japanne.jp
 
181,034,3486,06228,6144,515,4376,17175,729121828
Netherlandscaiway.nl
 
143,137,7592,03241,6108,324,4561,80158,228101426
Czech Republiczcu.cz
 
213,026,9677,19304,2286,38,7589,80623,4204523