Internet speed test statistics per user's hostname

This shows the top 100 countries ordered by download and upload speed. Download speed has twice as high an importance as upload in this order.

We rely primarily on the median value; it is more reliable than the pure average value. We also publish the lower quartile (Q1) and upper quartile (Q3). Median, Q1, and Q3 can give you an idea about the statistical distribution of test results.

World speed graph

Download

Upload

Ping

Top 100 countries

These statistics are compiled by the use of the TLD of the reverse record of the IP (hostname). Some countries use multiple TLDs (for example .co.uk, .net.uk). Click on the country name (if possible) to see detailed statistics.

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
 CountryTLDAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
1.Japanjp205,838,1991,06268,9176,018,7583,64224,930111829
2.Singaporenet.sg154,047,2292,80188,9135,232,0273,26145,1266915
3.Singaporecom.sg189,521,1470,50233,8165,715,6664,37184,7256822
4.Romaniaro154,630,9870,08184,1105,424,7757,11121,12691523
5.Switzerlandch106,427,6160,37111,156,9811,2729,6757,1624101523
6.Portugalpt84,0918,9052,69120,747,299,9826,0690,7927101525
7.Spaines102,018,6249,53108,848,976,4725,5167,3252253358
8.Netherlandsnl104,125,7550,51109,342,478,4721,9331,8231131725
9.New Zealandco.nz109,916,5851,4892,8819,411,4614,6819,7097354897
10.Hungaryhu118,418,7448,14115,642,905,7219,2638,6829111729
11.Norwayno93,6318,0045,96111,140,544,8618,3340,0450163149
12.Swedense109,518,5546,43118,861,854,8415,2981,5334132440
13.Polandcom.pl97,1015,4143,5593,2938,055,0215,2740,5829111729
14.Luxembourglu104,315,9638,8195,3949,114,2821,2158,6839253245
15.Denmarkdk88,8816,5438,1288,7753,625,6120,2854,8654233550
16.Austriaco.at64,7118,6742,4880,3228,275,5710,5120,2226151731
17.Icelandis58,1215,5934,9750,1927,985,7123,2840,2866205577
18.Ecuadornet.ec35,5315,8533,7648,7229,735,7125,3245,707181679
19.Germanyde78,4414,3340,3880,5916,822,8410,2225,2337172537
20.Polandnet.pl83,3415,4036,2887,1927,404,8016,6037,1931131831
21.Hungaryco.hu172,46,1135,0858,73128,83,9618,9044,874291833
22.Serbiaco.rs44,1923,2039,3756,698,575,207,8113,4542121830
23.Turks and Caicos Islandstc51,5226,0836,0062,4819,185,3013,1029,9471323557
24.Lithuanialt71,5011,9733,6472,9357,433,8117,3958,3937112944
25.Belgiumbe56,7515,7436,5968,2712,124,339,3318,3347212636
26.Indiaco.in40,3512,5531,0951,6425,317,4419,4837,8767284465
27.Australianet.au45,1716,1736,7752,7311,031,896,5115,6060223157
28.United Kingdomco.uk57,7612,8331,4856,3226,882,9413,2220,9955284462
29.San Marinosm48,3021,4532,8260,3010,117,279,9313,5332172331
30.Canadaca69,0210,8732,3482,3025,382,4010,1218,7756152554
31.Ukrainecom.ua32,8413,9527,1149,5724,096,5820,3635,7170425176
32.Indiain48,4210,3030,4662,6631,152,1712,5743,1391275497
33.Bosnia and Herzegovinaba48,709,1233,5669,436,403,766,019,5286364153
34.Australiacom.au52,2214,3031,4552,8312,171,446,8717,9268182958
35.Italyit54,0911,7229,0960,6019,512,0010,4219,4245183047
36.Francefr116,78,1128,78110,863,380,8310,0476,2545162340
37.Ukraineua31,6011,4823,9738,2223,035,3918,2526,7478344578
38.Ukrainenet.ua45,5011,0625,5452,7729,162,4314,4232,78993956100
39.Bulgariabg45,1311,3526,0148,5224,162,5512,8632,7779254666
40.Russiacom.ru22,8712,4318,4927,4326,3011,7725,9334,1269285399
41.New Zealandnet.nz95,5910,5329,4187,3313,990,563,9321,491033853131
42.European unioneu57,3211,8724,7257,9036,155,2612,2732,1837121833
43.Czech Republiccz49,4213,2526,3850,5120,784,198,2319,5433142133
44.Moldaviamd44,018,4824,2672,6127,572,9412,3430,7048113160
45.Indonesiaco.id34,538,3123,7044,5618,044,4213,3122,2265203264
46.Paraguaynet.py29,164,0826,4345,027,543,326,9710,4991344892
47.Israelnet.il92,697,0928,3981,3517,480,572,679,601101372162
48.Austriaat44,3110,7824,8949,5013,434,108,9715,4837162235
49.Latvialv43,7811,8325,2246,0428,061,778,0425,7860214064
50.Polandpl66,728,9724,3164,8420,942,359,2824,2943193245
51.Irelandie84,6811,9323,8778,8119,362,117,8119,8957204165
52.Finlandfi40,929,7623,1047,2812,761,977,5313,6878475973
53.Slovakiask51,3210,2523,2948,3116,932,175,6321,0536162636
54.Israelco.il41,844,8124,4562,3015,780,362,024,8313919108247
55.Indianet.in37,006,4819,7150,6622,613,9210,4621,547272565
56.Belarusby24,727,0319,1833,3016,292,279,9923,5580395483
57.Russiaru39,156,2518,6750,4928,121,288,2236,7869214275
58.Albaniaal35,6311,6919,5237,7813,552,176,4318,1585355472
59.Chilecl75,043,8517,8555,1860,420,459,4749,0098143196
60.Brazilcom.br48,535,7119,8257,1219,450,445,1319,8764183161
61.Estoniaee35,988,4019,6140,5714,491,654,5412,2076426081
62.Brazilnet.br55,725,2520,2855,6031,230,493,0630,7251173260
63.Indonesiaid22,803,4616,5531,9916,921,779,1624,22923246111
64.Bangladeshcom.bd18,855,4115,3220,1416,272,259,7520,2481154881
65.Georgiage21,1211,0618,2026,866,691,413,238,641266993119
66.Argentinacom.ar33,915,9418,2645,378,240,752,826,7076214092
67.Sloveniasi28,565,6913,5839,5914,804,5412,0217,8940202339
68.Colombianet.co30,735,1417,1438,798,730,644,818,17902234115
69.Brazilbr31,854,8517,9730,0916,440,791,5515,3464183370
70.Serbiars35,307,3816,8337,149,510,973,729,8958192949
71.United Statesus61,724,7316,1466,5929,330,592,6222,691204167182
72.Croatiahr27,026,0414,7528,8810,111,063,069,1063314465
73.Montenegrome24,708,4113,7523,7018,952,314,3816,9561134059
74.Jordancom.jo29,948,3114,9934,902,190,621,093,1512897116138
75.Réunionre28,515,1415,1532,019,070,290,382,8318792223263
76.North Macedoniacom.mk19,366,3714,7527,114,600,590,932,501245884111
77.Greecegr24,406,2613,8236,603,880,742,444,9578345182
78.Argentinanet.ar26,255,2413,2134,076,240,622,558,3174244083
79.Boliviacom.bo15,604,8213,1619,986,270,542,219,311074167132
80.Paraguaycom.py24,714,7413,1833,034,570,312,116,771365479149
81.Uruguaynet.uy25,403,4311,5639,265,540,323,9010,631071939242
82.Mexiconet.mx18,723,5911,6325,582,760,281,533,781686486285
83.Turkeycom.tr15,745,6511,3820,212,880,591,505,0087246198
84.Cypruscom.cy17,625,0711,0331,042,570,631,333,8219379118145
85.Madagascarmg32,813,079,7857,1227,500,553,5657,207962980
86.United Arab Emiratesnet.ae19,904,1910,4226,691,710,440,801,17184124134186
87.Indonesianet.id17,252,539,2021,289,000,943,228,461062845109
88.Mexicomx15,484,3610,0020,602,420,361,302,561356277197
89.Perunet.pe22,893,579,9730,466,490,461,164,5413139103143
90.Mexicocom.mx21,293,649,4326,847,560,351,046,711133061134
91.Malaysianet.my26,222,378,9229,0211,270,341,045,7219972117250
92.Ecuadorec18,823,038,1425,8015,410,392,4124,0674132599
93.Thailandth20,934,988,9817,609,100,290,409,2520649243274
94.Omanom9,914,158,6111,361,750,380,520,76191148169211
95.Nicaraguanet.ni11,602,738,5215,450,830,400,520,83185128160191
96.Jordanjo10,143,138,4814,640,930,250,530,96154107140157
97.Ecuadorcom.ec16,202,748,0022,218,020,421,359,681142455173
98.Colombiacom.co13,672,627,3116,894,100,471,935,111003248140
99.Bosnia and Herzegovinanet.ba11,513,157,4816,571,080,480,701,76973962102
100.Costa Ricaco.cr12,694,727,4418,100,710,380,550,91169123145204

Top 20 hostnames

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
CountryHostnameTest countAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
Polandeuro-lan.pl
 
617,0109,2861,8903,957,6450,7568,6273,021161011
Czech Republicvutbr.cz
 
423,788,69372,6801,2418,393,34439,3744,28123
Japannuro.jp
 
420,7105,7334,8765,9408,570,03316,6785,2185816
Japantransix.jp
 
209,677,52159,0278,8198,268,95167,1291,62991624
Polandtarnobrzeg.pl
 
161,035,69177,2242,873,5535,8276,5093,7229101216
Polandtelnaptelecom.pl
 
214,451,49156,1302,556,3624,8233,0357,14144821
Japancommufa.jp
 
341,145,21110,4306,1282,441,35100,1348,821111519
Czech Republicsamatech.sk
 
145,567,58109,9247,6141,452,1898,54226,714111215
European uniondimensionesrl.eu
 
164,543,52121,5232,388,8916,9368,40136,526132133
Japanad.jp
 
191,251,58102,3276,8162,253,7696,37215,833101622
Japanitscom.jp
 
206,238,11125,1388,162,832,4848,5267,3353111316
Czech Republiccvut.cz
 
301,031,0993,93651,3331,918,4193,80770,810249
Italymclink.it
 
94,1373,64102,9124,168,3917,0574,25111,423161828
Japanbbiq.jp
 
219,964,6992,80355,9157,057,9993,41242,925202224
Switzerlandallianz-suisse.ch
 
132,730,1698,20193,9106,928,9480,02148,135233040
Polandwtvk.pl
 
167,635,6291,42212,9154,436,3093,35159,31571016
Polandbialnet.pl
 
143,945,7789,52203,0129,837,1793,39198,636111526
Netherlandscaiway.nl
 
183,237,5193,64265,0161,238,7780,71245,2206915
Czech Republiccas.cz
 
221,437,1192,09243,4207,823,4781,56263,6193511
Swedencomhem.se
 
179,653,39124,5262,060,1310,1512,1055,3523131926