Internet speed test statistics per user's hostname

This shows the top 100 countries ordered by download and upload speed. Download speed has twice as high an importance as upload in this order.

We mainly trust the median value; it is more reliable than pure average value. We also publish the lower quartile (Q1) and upper quartile (Q3). Median, Q1 and Q3 can give you an idea about the statistical distribution of test results.

World speed graph

Download

Upload

Ping

Top 100 countries

These statistics are compiled by the use of the TLD of the reverse record of the IP (hostname). Some countries use multiple TLDs (for example .co.uk, .net.uk). Click on the country name (if possible) to see detailed statistics.

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
 CountryTLDAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
1.Singaporenet.sg139,240,2295,91173,3125,537,1782,78162,7497823
2.United Kingdomuk104,646,1055,1394,72106,619,5239,6393,922971335
3.Singaporecom.sg113,817,9853,70133,3100,711,5340,47114,15483744
4.San Marinosm82,6533,1358,6687,5111,957,739,8617,5134242732
5.Romaniaro100,016,6843,8990,7242,395,6022,3952,8845233349
6.Switzerlandch78,8121,2843,4790,4740,798,2420,0943,1625121625
7.Hong Kongcom.hk68,0124,8443,5191,4628,436,188,8812,8937132144
8.Turks and Caicos Islandstc44,6917,2732,7347,3630,955,7528,7343,9183364279
9.Japanjp85,3713,6340,2491,4260,652,3211,0454,2968216287
10.Swedense78,2917,5538,3790,3136,294,1410,6742,8236152942
11.Hungaryhu71,5614,2236,1280,3826,323,9811,2525,0335152336
12.Liechtensteinli81,4911,8838,3064,7945,181,405,3446,2523101728
13.Spaines62,6910,4033,0583,7729,861,9015,5642,8956263759
14.Polandcom.pl60,9411,6734,0371,3825,273,1710,0025,1032131828
15.Netherlandsnl55,4214,6031,0558,8824,094,1114,2725,8347202540
16.Vietnamvn38,8013,4730,1658,9121,262,5012,9531,8579344773
17.Norwayno57,4512,2030,3869,5125,254,3312,1926,9051203247
18.Luxembourglu61,1913,1129,6674,8836,381,8010,8145,3557233557
19.Portugalpt47,369,3829,5865,6526,772,9610,8835,4239121736
20.Canadaca55,2811,9429,5562,4429,712,499,8519,5637152340
21.Bulgariabg36,9813,0826,9049,8624,043,5314,4635,0036102137
22.Polandnet.pl56,7410,8128,9163,5818,832,979,8525,8533131932
23.Austriaco.at43,3714,6730,0851,9115,822,315,5510,8730131626
24.Moldaviamd32,564,0024,6045,0624,530,8115,6138,8549131835
25.New Zealandco.nz52,2510,3027,9267,4617,310,848,1419,0083364868
26.Germanyde47,4910,3927,0352,8912,621,908,2112,6440192739
27.Belgiumbe41,509,0027,2051,5510,263,356,7314,8856253550
28.New Zealandnet.nz52,197,7525,2962,4117,010,956,3519,4476355078
29.Denmarkdk52,888,4623,0951,2128,522,0210,4335,6556254165
30.Finlandfi41,469,3022,8744,8714,652,959,0615,5854284056
31.Italyit40,638,5823,1846,3114,810,947,3218,7938172741
32.United Kingdomnet.uk62,5713,7423,7356,7632,791,835,8716,3147163251
33.Bosnia and Herzegovinaba32,4612,3323,9038,404,852,595,177,0471505977
34.Monacomc44,9011,1222,2642,6922,641,717,2732,6570335293
35.Montenegrome31,568,6622,6939,218,091,143,115,5664334072
36.Lithuanialt45,829,0321,1244,3324,201,345,9123,4873455879
37.Indiaco.in28,367,6419,3839,8817,882,188,7525,0058304057
38.Israelnet.il50,448,3722,3046,8110,411,112,273,70841689112
39.Czech Republiccz36,429,9020,4140,7217,002,095,4015,0540132032
40.Austriaat33,218,4119,8237,8910,272,476,4511,7038162335
41.Icelandis28,907,9119,5642,1214,091,616,5919,1888566577
42.Trinidad and Tobagoco.tt24,3614,5621,9627,854,010,531,423,931097184156
43.Slovakiask41,048,6219,8940,1214,341,524,8112,6536152637
44.Polandpl43,607,1218,6843,6715,431,767,1118,2042193143
45.Australianet.au28,908,2120,2041,847,540,693,1912,8168233563
46.Australiacom.au29,099,7219,3742,5411,160,864,6917,1161203258
47.Ukrainenet.ua29,907,5016,7530,2418,712,049,4323,8189345589
48.Latvialv35,896,4218,6541,1721,571,635,5622,2064294075
49.European unioneu40,217,6217,6736,4924,172,527,1119,5648132142
50.Indiain29,465,1217,5738,9920,860,905,5326,4367184977
51.Ukraineua28,105,9016,5137,6015,972,197,1719,5166355276
52.Francefr85,575,7017,7677,3547,730,754,6548,5352162541
53.Sloveniasi38,887,9217,8338,5719,811,844,4610,4936163340
54.Estoniaee29,037,7917,4934,4413,421,665,0313,4575365878
55.Indianet.in39,155,0316,0542,2825,040,927,3823,004691946
56.Serbiars31,757,9817,7339,887,670,973,789,1059274056
57.North Macedoniacom.mk21,1311,7219,0328,103,850,820,982,9164276576
58.United Arab Emiratesnet.ae35,228,1017,1346,4210,610,641,3711,701084386146
59.Belarusby24,805,2214,0432,3616,010,526,3822,6285416092
60.Ecuadornet.ec19,465,7215,5527,785,400,492,367,241367088171
61.Russiaru29,904,4313,7736,2421,770,865,2726,5584285693
62.Georgiage17,305,7713,3429,269,471,005,0114,8381626886
63.Mexicomx41,394,3614,2139,9427,270,543,1528,451044972142
64.United Kingdomco.uk25,854,6113,7029,8513,231,013,9012,0969355369
65.Costa Ricaco.cr21,946,0113,5441,892,340,561,773,011158694116
66.United Statesus27,563,7613,2330,4710,640,602,179,811145283126
67.Ukrainecom.ua28,505,0112,0943,6122,300,733,3637,7278264076
68.Mexiconet.mx16,805,3212,9022,222,640,631,303,271095272126
69.Omanom18,274,6412,6522,635,430,571,765,681086383139
70.Israelco.il25,784,0412,4535,523,841,001,743,38751835115
71.Brazilcom.br21,994,1711,5028,417,300,481,738,041042750124
72.Malaysianet.my21,073,4411,0328,085,560,532,137,581065476101
73.Indonesianet.id16,634,3810,5120,837,471,042,827,0471263555
74.Croatiahr17,124,6810,8121,556,450,652,096,9964344565
75.Russianet.ru19,323,4711,2924,6910,430,491,016,5216650127148
76.Madagascarmg27,342,029,2334,0821,670,463,9729,219993879
77.Greecegr18,415,3610,7123,812,700,610,843,5885355790
78.Jordancom.jo21,836,1110,6331,061,220,550,721,09137115130140
79.Brazilnet.br19,153,5310,2522,917,090,400,975,121133666134
80.South Africaco.za20,353,869,8019,969,690,451,846,3780233983
81.Irelandie23,573,539,2425,067,620,742,468,041025277104
82.Uruguaynet.uy26,162,479,5047,064,620,361,469,921424163191
83.Albaniaal12,314,688,8315,633,250,961,933,2697577393
84.Indonesiaco.id19,181,797,2324,3213,680,975,0914,4676305073
85.Brazilbr16,672,938,6518,569,240,602,006,57903258111
86.Sri Lankalk14,344,269,2918,993,300,210,641,7591637484
87.Bosnia and Herzegovinanet.ba11,763,888,8616,021,510,530,751,5189384885
88.Colombianet.co11,783,467,6413,281,980,390,962,3215174103193
89.Singaporesg19,292,817,8519,080,740,210,440,92187145154210
90.Turkeycom.tr11,513,107,7515,291,270,390,591,6214271124158
91.Armeniaam13,393,357,4515,312,490,390,530,83162131148170
92.Cypruscom.cy11,803,857,1911,692,070,310,551,2315085134155
93.Hondurashn23,714,006,5120,578,410,491,424,211244257131
94.Morocconet.ma10,273,206,6210,012,000,260,530,851365180132
95.Mexicocom.mx12,302,505,8414,021,970,320,541,551387094178
96.Ecuadorcom.ec9,052,025,5811,390,710,290,520,91193105132179
97.Indonesiaid18,191,683,827,4116,061,023,857,63139325596
98.Azerbaijanaz11,832,515,5111,044,290,350,470,70152129156183
99.Réunionre12,891,305,5116,191,920,250,432,5722999212320
100.Ecuadorec10,802,825,2214,792,220,360,532,1215089111186

Top 20 hostnames

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
CountryHostnameTest countAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
Czech Republicvutbr.cz
 
265,352,18149,8492,7386,351,68262,4768,49126
Slovakiaciernik.sk
 
184,368,88122,6225,760,5947,1760,9769,561591220
United Kingdomac.uk
 
153,083,0794,16172,9166,381,6393,74137,9116811
Czech Republiccvut.cz
 
269,219,6393,99488,5271,816,6993,54499,119248
Singaporestarhub.net.sg
 
140,040,2095,96173,4126,337,0383,49163,0507823
Czech Republicupce.cz
 
242,832,4887,74450,9166,933,1286,98217,812469
Czech Republiccas.cz
 
179,629,3478,68249,3210,015,9492,64310,819358
Czech Republickabel1.cz
 
72,7057,8983,1590,9664,7025,8974,7091,5515789
Czech Republicmuni.cz
 
172,936,7476,57144,8191,935,2584,80165,6226812
Hungarybme.hu
 
163,124,4178,78149,5137,126,7876,66158,0142410
Switzerlandcablecom.ch
 
160,737,1992,60231,247,1519,6239,5753,0220121520
Polandwtvk.pl
 
145,238,3572,87166,7132,035,1278,34110,21381015
Franceac-creteil.fr
 
70,7248,4582,9090,8364,9739,9253,8884,9514121416
Czech Republiczcu.cz
 
148,226,3374,4193,70147,120,7670,6894,15124610
Russiaakado-ural.ru
 
72,5761,8573,2979,2361,8142,6172,4981,1546323639
Russiaspdop.ru
 
142,432,0286,17198,178,4718,3444,47123,732151722
Japannuro.jp
 
168,235,6993,87202,3126,76,7527,94112,45195477
Slovakiatuke.sk
 
72,7115,6465,8088,8484,0526,1071,3593,771681015
Francenordnet.fr
 
161,222,1069,22195,6103,217,2364,18166,38591425
Polandtarnobrzeg.pl
 
123,526,6677,48189,959,6625,7144,0892,9543111522