Internet speed test statistics per user's hostname

This shows the top 100 countries ordered by download and upload speed. Download speed has twice as high an importance as upload in this order.

We rely primarily on the median value; it is more reliable than the pure average value. We also publish the lower quartile (Q1) and upper quartile (Q3). Median, Q1, and Q3 can give you an idea about the statistical distribution of test results.

World speed graph

Download

Upload

Ping

Top 100 countries

These statistics are compiled by the use of the TLD of the reverse record of the IP (hostname). Some countries use multiple TLDs (for example .co.uk, .net.uk). Click on the country name (if possible) to see detailed statistics.

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
 CountryTLDAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
1.Singaporenet.sg167,024,0969,57236,4134,312,3950,46220,7356938
2.Japanjp143,722,1663,88165,2134,89,1746,81129,546142958
3.Romaniaro128,222,2952,23101,675,8113,7044,1792,3631101630
4.Turks and Caicos Islandstc60,0533,8950,2166,8246,6418,6743,0658,1749232759
5.Singaporecom.sg112,220,7149,83109,672,993,3828,2188,484473849
6.United Kingdomuk108,727,0451,3191,0570,1711,0922,2368,7442143438
7.San Marinosm97,1825,9054,2292,5414,308,3410,7219,1024162029
8.Switzerlandch85,1221,6547,6696,1841,328,3420,6444,4629111628
9.Portugalpt76,2516,8346,75109,241,168,8620,9878,1531111525
10.Spaines88,3313,9740,5598,0537,252,9219,0751,9752243456
11.Liechtensteinli72,1816,0839,1896,9735,615,0915,0535,4621111925
12.Netherlandsnl67,6616,5136,9176,0526,234,4916,9826,8645202639
13.Hungaryhu87,2614,4739,3391,5327,024,0611,7124,9432121933
14.Austriaco.at55,0313,6440,6472,9020,904,468,4111,4129141727
15.Polandcom.pl70,2513,6834,6683,7532,163,1411,0033,4529131730
16.Moldaviamd44,4413,6125,0246,7340,225,3127,7545,7551173854
17.Luxembourglu75,1312,0230,9378,1037,792,0415,4643,1846242941
18.Israelco.il64,8120,5837,0171,8312,131,602,124,24641651102
19.Polandnet.pl75,7912,3532,4279,1223,253,5711,2930,1033131934
20.Australiacom.au40,1911,5831,7347,0112,251,3310,5318,1971203162
21.Norwayno62,849,9730,0874,2124,502,4513,2030,3456203252
22.Icelandis67,1914,4529,3958,7521,102,6414,2633,1393536381
23.Swedense80,2412,6931,0792,5040,353,5310,7642,0442143045
24.Denmarkdk64,959,6629,3062,1427,552,5012,5237,3450294459
25.Indonesiaco.id41,619,4827,5251,0120,495,2014,7025,0448203147
26.Canadaca46,017,1729,8466,1719,131,419,5420,6465182958
27.Germanyde63,1711,2129,9657,4014,362,089,1119,4439182740
28.Ukrainecom.ua40,356,9228,7157,9729,062,5711,4534,94109344683
29.Belgiumbe53,3512,9328,7860,7112,655,229,6718,5942243142
30.United Statesus49,768,7229,1558,3016,530,877,0317,7474366090
31.Vietnamvn37,828,6028,4459,5318,700,586,0327,261073649176
32.Bulgariabg39,0612,8924,7745,3219,203,4012,2426,2848304357
33.Japanco.jp51,066,7525,8075,8134,563,109,8043,36103426583
34.Indonesiaid26,408,0720,8243,9125,546,4019,5641,3578212684
35.Indiain48,439,7425,3251,1032,931,769,0337,0959244769
36.Indiaco.in96,739,7123,4247,1872,394,0012,4537,4946263651
37.Finlandfi46,9310,2125,4349,0014,292,678,0814,3159315164
38.Israelnet.il72,9710,2527,8063,9012,681,322,495,53801590115
39.Lithuanialt43,5411,1126,0262,1317,431,295,7927,6172465878
40.Italyit42,918,8924,7950,8815,411,037,5818,5845203250
41.New Zealandco.nz64,156,9425,0869,0215,490,425,9719,161133450120
42.Australianet.au39,9811,7225,6845,169,950,954,5416,1774213159
43.Irelandie42,778,0424,7651,8012,121,806,3214,9361233960
44.Ukraineua25,619,9319,5030,4820,215,8115,7328,3668355064
45.Austriaat39,419,5522,6945,8711,412,667,1313,5538162236
46.Jordancom.jo32,8610,3525,1743,492,840,490,973,8711788101141
47.Belarusby28,207,3020,1137,3816,441,8610,8823,4274465468
48.Ukrainenet.ua34,238,6620,3041,8018,901,9310,1123,9266495875
49.Polandpl56,247,8621,3851,2418,951,817,7020,3144193246
50.European unioneu47,009,2620,6044,8127,693,579,1524,8640142139
51.North Macedoniacom.mk26,5613,1924,2237,734,700,871,432,94112537082
52.Czech Republiccz40,6510,7421,8744,8918,152,606,0416,4636152336
53.Estoniaee40,779,5520,0443,2921,533,717,9819,6454253950
54.Slovakiask46,739,3220,6542,7114,991,744,9116,0739172840
55.Indianet.in45,665,8618,7647,0636,610,836,6522,055092861
56.Francefr93,265,9819,6581,2952,200,754,8147,2749162542
57.Thailandth63,246,8120,1663,548,730,381,494,5414785104205
58.United Kingdomco.uk39,596,2717,9043,2317,410,823,9516,46102275383
59.Latvialv39,705,2516,2243,3722,851,535,0618,5994405480
60.Sloveniasi21,046,5017,1625,888,590,972,869,6075405071
61.New Zealandnet.nz56,276,9017,3352,8317,280,392,2218,771063656128
62.Mexiconet.mx21,126,5915,9926,603,310,642,024,321005063105
63.Montenegrome24,9211,6616,0625,605,521,251,564,7848324360
64.Bosnia and Herzegovinaba30,698,1813,7949,487,054,355,967,30108364451
65.Russiaru32,394,6113,9339,0619,770,834,6522,9888315889
66.Bangladeshcom.bd20,914,6210,7424,3015,612,039,2919,655092262
67.Serbiars27,846,6713,9033,796,000,822,867,6576475773
68.Georgiage18,354,0814,0626,935,030,481,157,9113076119155
69.Madagascarmg25,853,8412,0733,9623,280,364,7331,706773048
70.Greecegr21,966,2613,4332,943,130,721,824,4379376083
71.Mexicomx17,746,7712,9020,222,780,781,622,06965869104
72.Albaniaal17,358,2310,7919,176,102,274,898,4368536371
73.Ecuadornet.ec17,745,2411,7824,471,340,480,941,66138101120150
74.Philippinescom.ph14,373,4711,0925,089,420,412,3021,501444492223
75.Indonesianet.id16,574,6010,1720,476,980,982,697,1262283757
76.Armeniaam14,436,0210,9519,392,880,410,755,2312081131142
77.Malaysianet.my24,133,6610,2529,976,340,422,036,90104496499
78.United Arab Emiratesnet.ae18,076,0210,8823,592,020,500,690,89145129139154
79.Brazilcom.br14,644,1710,7821,140,500,180,380,58185137151178
80.Croatiahr16,263,829,8719,655,830,752,186,1377425376
81.Omanom21,654,9210,2021,963,430,400,642,5716487151203
82.Colombianet.co16,114,479,7423,501,430,390,832,0915395112189
83.Nicaraguanet.ni12,914,349,6116,251,880,430,812,251488498167
84.Brazilnet.br14,174,059,7419,590,510,180,360,54191139159190
85.Turkeycom.tr13,324,609,3317,951,580,460,611,4713975128150
86.Thailandco.th30,434,528,8926,975,650,381,443,3617189123219
87.Costa Ricaco.cr16,044,529,2320,770,910,370,591,28183115138217
88.Brazilbr13,683,498,9619,150,520,160,320,57213128152175
89.Hondurashn11,423,038,6013,062,210,411,022,5213279102177
90.Ecuadorec13,972,688,1417,731,190,410,771,57160103123167
91.Morocconet.ma12,753,698,0410,102,050,260,660,881155070107
92.Jordanjo11,163,548,1213,870,870,230,460,70188119154173
93.Paraguaynet.py11,883,718,1314,540,370,270,370,42228189209266
94.Cypruscom.cy9,854,527,8112,861,940,520,782,3211482108141
95.Mexicocom.mx16,072,967,7219,303,260,370,703,001216385149
96.Boliviabo8,403,057,7111,810,440,240,420,60190137150210
97.Colombiaco28,892,957,5027,9510,770,310,595,9918545185257
98.Palestineps7,563,147,1811,740,670,410,530,621338998127
99.Boliviacom.bo9,492,787,2014,030,550,300,480,71189136151210
100.Bosnia and Herzegovinanet.ba10,645,457,1310,530,980,380,451,03835076105

Top 20 hostnames

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
CountryHostnameTest countAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
Indiaairtel.in
 
525,225,22721,7901,5417,812,96561,4757,1353447
Czech Republicvutbr.cz
 
491,093,26566,4876,7496,393,68630,0871,84113
Japannuro.jp
 
367,072,72224,1736,0367,353,70160,8780,52761138
Hungarybme.hu
 
313,867,95197,7596,1219,766,5194,64356,78235
Czech Republicsatt.cz
 
150,077,2687,77143,1133,179,5791,0297,156457
Polandtonetic.pl
 
129,434,14126,0178,719,9612,1114,1123,4921101317
Japanbbiq.jp
 
205,141,9292,90321,6146,231,8671,80229,840202344
Polandwtvk.pl
 
164,239,1986,27166,4138,532,6581,33135,1157915
Czech Republiccvut.cz
 
254,319,7183,57449,0272,618,5884,41556,2202511
Italymclink.it
 
69,0718,3891,0892,9550,586,9160,6282,5523151720
Japanad.jp
 
130,127,7776,92165,5125,917,0471,55177,648152252
Polandvirtuaoperator.pl
 
181,919,0589,00188,165,6014,9646,2286,87185722
Japancommufa.jp
 
154,435,1476,99161,3191,228,2164,70252,137121857
Singaporesingnet.com.sg
 
145,329,2384,52182,487,6215,3149,21102,643104148
Polandennet.pl
 
167,427,3884,70224,765,4620,2843,5874,30167917
Switzerlandcablecom.ch
 
148,727,5786,73202,371,3018,1137,9382,902991523
Czech Republicvsb.cz
 
76,6214,9867,1393,0282,9715,7172,5693,921881117
Polandcity-net.pl
 
118,447,4289,97161,824,8619,7923,7425,831371015
Swedenbahnhof.se
 
117,135,1476,08118,871,4214,0251,1893,242881736
Czech Republickve.cz
 
130,619,7072,32133,2132,225,0054,57147,11881016