Internet speed test statistics per user's hostname

This shows the top 100 countries ordered by download and upload speed. Download speed has twice as high an importance as upload in this order.

We rely primarily on the median value; it is more reliable than the pure average value. We also publish the lower quartile (Q1) and upper quartile (Q3). Median, Q1, and Q3 can give you an idea about the statistical distribution of test results.

World speed graph

Download

Upload

Ping

Top 100 countries

These statistics are compiled by the use of the TLD of the reverse record of the IP (hostname). Some countries use multiple TLDs (for example .co.uk, .net.uk). Click on the country name (if possible) to see detailed statistics.

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
 CountryTLDAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
1.Singaporenet.sg271,947,22127,0384,6239,143,8896,02333,2215710
2.Singaporecom.sg200,240,9696,19253,9170,925,4483,17201,5226920
3.Japanjp215,040,5792,79278,8171,618,5881,16208,329111830
4.Romaniaro172,226,8473,77211,4116,618,6757,46141,326101628
5.Switzerlandch120,828,5764,04133,863,0111,8230,8162,4923101420
6.Spaines129,822,1359,80156,473,649,5035,1487,4051233154
7.Netherlandsnl117,630,5363,40139,143,429,8826,2731,6931131724
8.Denmarkdk128,122,0456,36155,367,978,8535,5679,6238182640
9.United Arab Emiratesnet.ae96,0913,7352,6694,5447,021,8428,9971,59721727122
10.Portugalpt84,2015,3650,02134,347,959,3025,7192,7330101631
11.Israelnet.il143,420,5758,62167,026,232,314,8540,015291531
12.Brazilnet.br90,8314,5345,86110,853,325,0227,2271,8858142650
13.Moldaviamd68,0413,6544,1890,6448,056,0429,1374,453092741
14.Austriaco.at119,518,7050,8898,9833,974,6111,0539,8122131622
15.Ecuadornet.ec40,1318,8537,2557,7336,8413,9237,4951,703371123
16.New Zealandco.nz93,5217,7448,2185,1717,512,9614,4020,0884334170
17.Hungaryhu118,017,0545,97116,144,265,3618,5240,1130121931
18.Norwayno92,1117,5045,0099,6842,826,6220,0141,8646142645
19.Japanco.jp92,0713,9440,1593,3442,216,2927,6556,0844183662
20.Polandcom.pl95,6016,6743,4098,0341,735,3117,3644,2829101626
21.Brazilcom.br81,9714,2342,5293,6133,984,1516,6434,1861183261
22.Polandnet.pl94,0616,6741,2192,6931,924,9618,4343,1528111628
23.Serbiaco.rs56,3828,7945,8576,3210,056,249,0814,1928132235
24.Canadaca89,3314,5143,9698,4733,824,1710,8133,7254142346
25.Chilecl122,27,0334,89168,697,272,8928,50113,060102041
26.Germanyde91,3914,9142,5189,1918,783,5710,8728,5937172436
27.Hungaryco.hu62,0317,7232,5651,6549,1215,0130,7348,351991320
28.Ukrainenet.ua65,0417,2932,4670,7554,1714,0129,2973,0743303848
29.Vietnamvn50,0415,0137,9876,2629,452,4117,8646,9896344597
30.Icelandis119,56,9138,8893,7293,611,4611,4354,10961128101
31.Belgiumbe62,9514,6837,5876,7815,414,5912,7419,1554232836
32.Australiacom.au54,3316,0736,7554,4013,983,6113,5718,5956182953
33.Australianet.au48,8016,5737,8852,3311,481,8910,2717,1158203255
34.Swedense103,415,9037,01105,663,704,4811,8764,7136122439
35.Brazilbr57,209,4832,2551,9432,242,2516,8432,2666204083
36.Luxembourglu74,6019,1732,8260,1138,876,3915,6848,7638192635
37.Lithuanialt85,5111,8532,8689,3572,763,6715,3692,255772862
38.Indiain51,8012,2934,1169,5333,042,5512,8145,4077305283
39.Latvialv56,2910,1833,6771,4343,854,3213,0742,9056112951
40.Indiaco.in39,1215,9030,2751,6828,047,7519,6941,2659254057
41.Francefr123,08,6933,20124,171,450,8512,0587,7545162340
42.Ukraineua39,5110,3329,3851,7230,755,7815,9039,1256344574
43.United Kingdomco.uk65,6812,4532,0063,5125,112,4410,4118,9056214361
44.Bangladeshnet.bd35,5012,0624,6450,8134,918,4324,6249,253981334
45.Italyit54,9011,9829,9463,1322,462,3711,9419,8341162644
46.Ukrainecom.ua36,827,4125,1858,8326,094,7019,5740,8060303968
47.Czech Republiccz56,6013,6628,9556,6625,214,459,9123,4432132033
48.Colombianet.co45,149,5928,7960,1513,192,547,6710,5264192953
49.Finlandfi53,3810,1827,5961,2017,722,678,9518,5372405476
50.Uruguaynet.uy37,686,3027,0857,618,590,879,5511,56941732147
51.Thailandth74,2712,4730,0261,2230,251,263,5011,221148595112
52.Austriaat49,0110,7627,0954,4214,183,848,8715,2837162234
53.Polandpl70,369,3025,9768,2222,652,209,0025,7343193245
54.Indianet.in72,236,2121,0855,0966,483,6318,1242,824592844
55.Slovakiask62,9811,1826,3755,7219,962,456,4324,5134152434
56.Estoniaee48,0010,1425,5047,5519,142,427,5719,2188416084
57.Malaysianet.my48,407,9724,5462,5224,941,989,0534,8395235491
58.Irelandie50,9811,2024,0947,1120,912,839,9419,1744233651
59.European unioneu56,8410,1822,8651,2534,684,1010,4531,6340111836
60.Indonesiaco.id29,529,0720,7636,6216,665,2612,1020,9173233261
61.New Zealandnet.nz85,796,5922,1176,3416,222,299,1420,15108334473
62.Russiaru45,396,2720,7159,3235,961,7711,8350,2765203562
63.Perunet.pe38,056,9121,7045,6417,110,819,5718,1673203174
64.Bulgariabg41,7010,5021,9345,4621,411,617,3828,2066324267
65.North Macedoniacom.mk31,7816,1624,6838,705,530,911,814,741085378104
66.Argentinacom.ar37,607,7722,1149,5211,510,984,6917,5966183570
67.Colombiaco69,585,3421,0745,2048,660,805,8228,75991232129
68.Belarusby30,878,3318,6442,8017,550,659,3125,1965415768
69.Mexiconet.mx27,4810,3921,0434,425,331,613,335,1077455982
70.Mexicomx29,9310,9020,6539,455,141,362,274,8970375283
71.Georgiage20,5010,7718,7328,248,250,775,7010,511097585127
72.Serbiars43,498,4618,8445,5611,221,474,6611,9449172948
73.Israelco.il50,325,6519,2177,7312,290,811,965,89961743145
74.Armeniaam19,296,1219,7827,074,510,490,744,1213572149166
75.Bangladeshcom.bd22,725,8613,4227,6320,833,6111,1923,0076102066
76.Ecuadorec24,693,7213,8236,7421,430,459,9433,6155142252
77.Montenegrome110,09,7015,8523,9872,402,344,985,8667203696
78.Mexicocom.mx30,755,7916,0936,6111,620,643,7413,5477254883
79.Sloveniasi42,145,4013,7746,9222,602,177,9417,4940183241
80.Bosnia and Herzegovinaba26,7910,4213,1832,5911,245,828,6510,0258353942
81.Indonesiaid22,574,6812,2222,4417,262,969,8621,371072649137
82.Perucom.pe24,975,3911,6426,8622,553,6510,1628,165761859
83.Greecegr26,446,7414,6441,374,140,772,505,1882295486
84.Argentinanet.ar30,856,0814,3240,7010,630,633,1114,3881233794
85.Réunionre25,583,9115,3935,692,920,320,754,4117587112239
86.United Statesus40,766,1114,5246,2011,040,471,6710,1115858105229
87.Turkeycom.tr18,965,5512,9624,044,290,653,665,6964193879
88.Indonesianet.id18,524,3411,7922,789,891,203,438,881092943124
89.Paraguaycom.py24,903,2011,5130,887,360,292,8010,681375369259
90.Hondurashn15,265,2212,2118,742,100,481,222,351419099151
91.Colombiacom.co20,653,6110,3728,925,190,613,507,61983147129
92.Nicaraguanet.ni15,125,0910,4324,840,980,420,670,88169119133185
93.Croatiahr20,053,829,4720,428,270,772,227,6976395075
94.Costa Ricaco.cr19,005,0010,0425,921,110,410,771,25168116134187
95.Philippinescom.ph11,924,419,1313,713,150,902,284,171105068107
96.Thailandco.th34,024,688,8827,4618,860,812,745,1915490104183
97.Morocconet.ma23,593,609,5019,5414,990,530,8022,7893416086
98.Dominican Republicnet.do17,253,658,8320,523,030,460,822,8613065102170
99.Guatemalanet.gt14,684,258,7017,671,980,410,762,4014888116172
100.Cypruscom.cy13,233,888,0213,683,770,480,743,0212670129152

Top 20 hostnames

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
CountryHostnameTest countAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
Polandeuro-lan.pl
 
731,9735,4874,9906,166,2369,6573,1075,9211567
Czech Republicvutbr.cz
 
474,591,87559,2869,6495,693,54592,9888,84113
Japancommufa.jp
 
895,188,10336,01939769,187,08331,014341791216
Lithuaniacgates.lt
 
217,768,05245,6338,7212,581,29280,8326,37347
Hungarybme.hu
 
392,168,39252,4793,6350,450,92190,7685,18236
Japannuro.jp
 
355,690,69232,7645,1339,272,06198,6632,51851016
Slovakiamartico.sk
 
360,2213,9243,8518,7152,594,65160,0203,87777
Japanitscom.jp
 
210,392,67225,7276,088,9725,9963,9767,5820111216
Polandtelnaptelecom.pl
 
277,771,09216,3523,937,8127,7341,1448,84103511
Denmarkfastspeed.dk
 
282,058,59198,9448,5113,530,1075,72113,850192332
Czech Republicmuni.cz
 
211,145,73118,7259,9231,143,81124,7339,4126811
Denmarkhiper.dk
 
222,054,84150,4332,971,7328,4854,7567,9338203032
Singaporestarhub.net.sg
 
271,246,77124,9395,3238,643,2695,18334,9225710
Slovakiagcm.sk
 
328,892,30123,0662,6138,187,9193,86132,7108810
Czech Republiccvut.cz
 
302,439,54114,6581,7308,632,9695,53663,911247
Czech Republiczcu.cz
 
236,742,5899,81333,0331,662,19123,1756,17346
Singaporesingnet.com.sg
 
235,548,78106,9304,6197,228,7793,85176,9185814
Czech Republicdkm.cz
 
180,548,73139,2287,326,5010,0019,2024,823691316
Japanj-cnet.jp
 
171,464,48141,5221,332,528,749,7262,3529202429
Czech Republicsatt.cz
 
205,687,8593,39328,8179,389,7094,95277,984611