Internet speed test statistics per user's hostname

This shows the top 100 countries ordered by download and upload speed. Download speed has twice as high an importance as upload in this order.

We rely primarily on the median value; it is more reliable than the pure average value. We also publish the lower quartile (Q1) and upper quartile (Q3). Median, Q1, and Q3 can give you an idea about the statistical distribution of test results.

World speed graph

Download

Upload

Ping

Top 100 countries

These statistics are compiled by the use of the TLD of the reverse record of the IP (hostname). Some countries use multiple TLDs (for example .co.uk, .net.uk). Click on the country name (if possible) to see detailed statistics.

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
 CountryTLDAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
1.Singaporenet.sg179,124,2895,36244,0181,818,9384,21187,0506811
2.Singaporecom.sg138,417,7253,75175,8115,77,2835,86113,05283746
3.United Kingdomuk99,9751,1254,1492,8689,3120,0322,0093,493583236
4.Romaniaro103,218,8745,5192,5454,067,9427,8269,1437162841
5.San Marinosm71,8727,9751,7087,4711,318,729,7916,6535242833
6.Switzerlandch82,6722,1945,6892,8541,178,7720,7644,3223121623
7.Japanjp96,4716,2246,08100,372,042,7713,2269,1864205684
8.Turks and Caicos Islandstc42,6920,8035,4847,0831,785,1431,0943,9187365194
9.Swedense84,7621,5639,8792,3738,154,3010,7444,5639163041
10.Taiwancom.tw50,0111,7341,3759,3812,522,386,3016,241134259112
11.Spaines61,5611,6734,1184,0729,531,9914,8843,1556263660
12.Netherlandsnl59,0215,9632,4762,9725,504,3914,9026,3348202639
13.Hungaryhu68,5013,0234,0877,0223,993,6710,6223,3237162540
14.Polandcom.pl60,7711,4032,2371,9025,473,0310,1224,8130131727
15.Norwayno58,4911,5330,3469,1028,234,7612,3827,6753193046
16.Portugalpt50,429,3330,0766,8627,463,1411,9035,8141121836
17.Austriaco.at44,5516,8433,2650,9316,163,265,4210,0227141726
18.Moldaviamd35,585,8927,7844,9125,741,2316,2734,9836132645
19.Bulgariabg36,1812,6927,6850,7524,044,5915,7533,464781940
20.Luxembourglu61,5311,5628,6677,0435,681,8012,8545,4765243553
21.Polandnet.pl60,5711,3929,8567,0919,603,099,9026,7431131831
22.Vietnamvn38,489,4728,4258,3220,571,9111,3827,5688364580
23.Canadaca55,4311,3628,8462,2429,432,649,5216,0438142342
24.Germanyde49,6810,7228,4754,5513,161,958,5313,1541182739
25.Belgiumbe43,559,9927,7655,579,693,636,7315,0256233246
26.Italyit42,679,1024,4148,2715,170,977,9818,9736172740
27.New Zealandco.nz51,068,9824,1562,0216,250,828,3318,9086364974
28.Liechtensteinli63,599,5125,8052,0633,801,094,9819,2026121935
29.Finlandfi41,639,4922,9647,5515,332,798,8915,7152263757
30.Denmarkdk46,247,9622,0350,1727,312,4010,6538,2858264465
31.Bosnia and Herzegovinaba33,6811,2424,1141,925,463,105,567,2364405467
32.New Zealandnet.nz58,586,5323,6553,9221,610,915,7719,6284385278
33.Israelnet.il48,469,6524,6344,9810,091,042,174,17911890114
34.Australiacom.au30,4810,3022,3644,0710,990,956,0417,6150213250
35.United Kingdomnet.uk31,4913,0821,5348,8210,071,514,8515,9749183360
36.Lithuanialt46,508,8720,7045,2827,471,265,8224,6271435375
37.Belarusby28,715,4719,0839,1021,660,568,6728,9581355277
38.Montenegrome32,358,6721,6043,317,031,233,165,2872354977
39.Czech Republiccz36,109,8920,4140,4516,712,145,4314,9040142133
40.Indiaco.in29,176,0318,8839,8420,831,898,4625,8761304265
41.Australianet.au29,968,7120,8242,347,660,774,1112,9561233359
42.Austriaat32,188,3319,4637,059,742,476,4011,4038162336
43.Ukraineua33,336,0817,9142,5018,652,228,8222,2865345076
44.Polandpl45,087,0918,7244,1915,871,767,1018,5141193142
45.Sloveniasi39,348,4719,3137,2322,742,235,3116,5933153040
46.European unioneu38,517,8518,0835,3223,482,887,6119,7548142139
47.Japanco.jp32,623,7019,1450,0416,842,065,1818,37875778103
48.Slovakiask40,698,3619,1938,9414,351,564,8112,7438162738
49.Francefr91,875,8018,6381,9950,690,764,8449,7251162542
50.Latvialv36,156,8017,2439,5123,511,705,9521,1564284167
51.Ukrainenet.ua27,505,2716,4529,9718,871,087,1923,0587385891
52.North Macedoniacom.mk20,4510,8919,3427,633,970,800,972,9973266777
53.Indiain31,024,7717,1739,2621,640,624,7726,5273195184
54.Ecuadornet.ec22,067,3218,5532,984,290,701,524,8413078106133
55.Indianet.in36,195,1414,9241,3122,220,998,3219,184881846
56.Trinidad and Tobagoco.tt25,308,1218,2131,412,480,430,611,3113395141161
57.Serbiars29,307,1916,3436,156,760,883,599,0267254261
58.Estoniaee29,617,2615,3333,5815,181,725,0813,1173265176
59.Icelandis25,927,2514,9638,2812,941,275,4115,61108576784
60.Israelco.il26,556,0116,6435,463,820,851,682,56831868120
61.United Kingdomco.uk29,426,6315,5233,2615,231,043,4013,9261275066
62.Georgiage17,276,4912,9327,707,381,003,809,9683637290
63.Russiaru28,714,1812,8033,6918,790,743,6620,10953371107
64.Croatiahr19,816,5013,2323,537,630,712,248,8861334465
65.Mexiconet.mx16,515,6513,0022,132,840,721,453,621005269107
66.United Arab Emiratesnet.ae29,055,9813,1135,307,630,610,925,2112147124152
67.United Statesus23,644,3912,2726,469,740,731,926,421125290141
68.Jordancom.jo23,816,8612,6537,391,170,580,781,12136115125136
69.Irelandie24,544,0410,6826,388,741,033,3210,8987486490
70.Indonesianet.id16,244,0910,7620,537,040,992,926,0364263452
71.Malaysianet.my24,062,7910,9931,157,670,452,138,721085169112
72.Greecegr20,035,9811,6027,343,000,670,874,0971334573
73.Ukrainecom.ua19,764,0010,3425,0910,890,551,669,9397345189
74.Brazilcom.br19,264,0110,5423,515,120,280,683,3813338120158
75.Costa Ricaco.cr19,014,5910,5329,921,360,400,631,8714794119198
76.South Africaco.za18,773,679,7320,528,700,381,665,901243262170
77.Albaniaal13,105,139,4518,323,550,971,943,30108598097
78.Brazilnet.br16,783,379,1219,574,990,240,541,9214649126171
79.Bosnia and Herzegovinanet.ba11,983,468,7615,851,630,520,691,41109395191
80.Cypruscom.cy13,603,468,6613,622,520,480,882,241317193143
81.Turkeycom.tr12,203,528,7315,301,360,430,641,861296796144
82.Colombianet.co13,123,848,3317,451,840,400,992,4314783104189
83.Perunet.pe12,853,578,3715,350,740,350,430,98178113179218
84.Brazilbr15,992,817,8417,537,630,310,754,1112246110151
85.Indonesiaco.id16,711,615,9320,3211,540,824,0713,0777284970
86.Uruguaynet.uy22,862,387,4835,523,620,270,528,4820848173288
87.Sri Lankalk10,743,247,2915,471,410,190,551,061286879107
88.Russianet.ru16,481,567,1119,806,790,400,791,89184106136202
89.Morocconet.ma12,273,356,8310,041,910,300,610,871455073132
90.Armeniaam10,262,606,6015,383,890,400,711,9914083140171
91.Mexicocom.mx13,182,536,3814,252,140,320,551,651346892153
92.Mexicomx18,201,245,8918,029,080,370,864,6315166139208
93.Hondurashn12,983,005,3811,733,870,401,202,291615782186
94.Madagascarmg23,310,905,1226,8517,270,251,7122,671461542257
95.Paraguaycom.py8,971,875,6113,661,460,250,390,53206157185246
96.Ecuadorcom.ec7,582,605,339,260,630,250,420,66180121138184
97.Ecuadorec11,212,885,2414,801,920,380,581,6515999121171
98.Palestineps6,161,915,298,480,510,250,430,6014095123154
99.Argentinacom.ar11,071,915,1414,401,140,260,370,58224148198277
100.Colombiaco13,371,354,8817,2611,230,210,693,8424067110269

Top 20 hostnames

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
CountryHostnameTest countAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
Czech Republicvutbr.cz
 
260,132,89123,1489,7366,133,65196,5755,68126
Polandwtvk.pl
 
173,945,95127,6229,2134,743,7192,56110,4127812
Japannuro.jp
 
232,750,94120,6392,5231,17,9860,10388,94692878
United Kingdomac.uk
 
155,383,7593,78189,6185,792,9393,74177,7196812
Czech Republicupce.cz
 
299,137,8093,13695,0174,542,7393,21258,38458
Czech Republiccvut.cz
 
276,418,1293,37517,6286,719,2892,45614,219249
Francenordnet.fr
 
183,223,3685,70233,7112,523,8873,95179,79591321
Czech Republicmuni.cz
 
162,632,4374,99118,8199,827,1091,34160,8295719
Polandtarnobrzeg.pl
 
139,326,9989,06285,864,9626,7062,54103,221111417
Czech Republicvse.cz
 
124,415,4176,4094,39122,514,5081,1794,6114359
Czech Republickabel1.cz
 
71,8152,8484,5091,5354,9821,8854,9789,95207810
Czech Republiczcu.cz
 
134,921,1273,3993,78136,116,4576,8594,69124710
Switzerlandcablecom.ch
 
142,631,1588,27207,750,4019,7935,0657,7517111519
Switzerlandupc.ch
 
131,940,5286,13189,439,5410,8829,9758,4022151721
Czech Republicpacnet.cz
 
98,7133,6661,2582,9975,3714,5877,9693,472491524
Polandpognet.pl
 
84,3167,9588,0795,6822,1417,5619,7722,731691116
Czech Republicvsb.cz
 
69,5313,9362,5192,3269,8612,9270,5693,283881330
Czech Republico2.cz
 
160,719,4969,82209,4167,413,4754,50154,82081527
Latviabalticom.lv
 
96,4026,6369,3596,8583,2620,0753,7791,2429131730
Polandorange.pl
 
117,634,0073,46166,949,4019,2843,0761,791791316