Internet speed test statistics per user's hostname

This shows the top 100 countries ordered by download and upload speed. Download speed has twice as high an importance as upload in this order.

We rely primarily on the median value; it is more reliable than the pure average value. We also publish the lower quartile (Q1) and upper quartile (Q3). Median, Q1, and Q3 can give you an idea about the statistical distribution of test results.

World speed graph

Download

Upload

Ping

Top 100 countries

These statistics are compiled by the use of the TLD of the reverse record of the IP (hostname). Some countries use multiple TLDs (for example .co.uk, .net.uk). Click on the country name (if possible) to see detailed statistics.

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
 CountryTLDAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
1.Singaporenet.sg275,649,01120,1456,1248,440,2692,61372,0204711
2.Singaporecom.sg193,130,6194,97276,4164,720,3977,76189,3256821
3.Japanjp211,838,1391,69267,8174,819,5782,65208,030111833
4.Romaniaro155,326,5863,43170,6104,920,8351,55103,327101629
5.Spaines120,722,2261,19132,267,069,2132,9985,4453243153
6.Moldaviamd71,0126,3351,9587,7653,2115,0944,8778,403592744
7.Netherlandsnl113,430,7761,57132,440,699,8225,0530,9529131724
8.Switzerlandch114,026,7357,40115,861,2511,1229,7760,4323101521
9.Denmarkdk122,920,8050,89133,767,088,9433,3173,6638192743
10.Japanco.jp123,917,3045,67156,462,749,9433,8867,4541163259
11.United Arab Emiratesnet.ae87,2614,0242,9491,8545,314,2728,4566,4460252836
12.Portugalpt78,1013,7745,66117,344,806,7222,4489,4430111632
13.Ecuadornet.ec37,0317,7936,0150,2733,6310,9935,1048,383971128
14.Norwayno84,4917,4442,9790,3641,126,5719,7737,9743142847
15.Hungaryhu111,215,4343,62106,040,235,0016,4137,4235132337
16.Polandcom.pl95,7415,9741,4693,9942,434,8316,7843,9733101628
17.Swedense105,117,3740,96108,367,545,5714,6972,2033122136
18.Canadaca89,8512,7442,7897,8834,563,4810,7633,3454132245
19.Brazilnet.br85,3012,6837,6397,1050,451,5021,0362,2860162653
20.Serbiaco.rs51,8024,7544,0872,818,815,537,8713,3635153450
21.Polandnet.pl87,5915,2138,7991,1030,644,7116,8841,1029111729
22.New Zealandco.nz86,2214,0040,7884,0915,971,2012,5719,47102334391
23.Israelnet.il125,815,0444,05100,223,071,683,2528,26681016101
24.Germanyde85,0414,0440,1282,3918,163,4810,6327,2137172437
25.Ukrainenet.ua66,1115,3931,8570,0454,6812,7322,9882,2145303749
26.Brazilcom.br74,9910,4136,5290,7930,472,2012,7231,1661193262
27.New Zealandnet.nz108,812,4436,3794,6315,812,2412,1621,67102344477
28.Australiacom.au53,5712,6735,5353,9514,593,4813,3318,5561182855
29.Hungaryco.hu76,1813,0329,3858,7049,327,8424,5047,4223111627
30.Chilecl102,95,8730,12129,685,480,5820,9896,6777102253
31.Belgiumbe60,7313,5635,2072,4114,144,2110,7118,8060222736
32.Indiain51,1012,4033,4568,3632,522,9013,1744,3075295280
33.Australianet.au48,8614,7034,7451,9012,241,679,6317,0562193459
34.United Kingdomco.uk60,9514,4332,6352,7622,822,9013,5420,8354244358
35.Luxembourglu103,119,1532,1985,5350,776,3513,6952,0434162435
36.Indiaco.in39,4114,4829,1652,1127,706,7918,7339,7159253957
37.Lithuanialt77,8410,8030,8684,9462,532,5714,5576,955872655
38.Ukraineua38,0611,1729,3851,9729,145,6515,6939,1555344562
39.Vietnamvn44,187,4130,7264,8824,640,429,9638,591283653221
40.Francefr118,08,0930,02111,167,760,8410,3581,0646162441
41.Bangladeshnet.bd36,7211,7223,0651,8235,069,7523,9150,323571230
42.Italyit54,9611,9429,6062,0420,892,2110,7819,6642172746
43.Czech Republiccz52,8712,6227,2654,0123,504,329,7422,5134142134
44.Latvialv49,808,2324,8060,8133,882,8511,2032,4082173969
45.Austriaat47,4810,3025,3351,4913,273,358,4415,0337162235
46.Finlandfi51,308,7124,6358,6718,302,398,9618,0069405676
47.Estoniaee47,0210,5724,8048,1620,052,028,5824,0274395880
48.Polandpl68,508,7624,5965,3222,292,058,5825,1444193246
49.Paraguaynet.py54,986,1524,1183,4115,290,788,9421,07952942134
50.Colombianet.co40,267,8224,9753,9610,531,356,5410,2975203173
51.Thailandth67,429,7626,3453,0031,380,872,969,531268897145
52.European unioneu53,549,9022,5050,3532,324,2110,4329,3339111837
53.Slovakiask58,0510,4124,5551,8218,522,336,0623,0335152535
54.Indonesiaco.id29,818,9120,6836,9117,065,1812,3221,0868223265
55.Uruguaynet.uy33,206,6721,6152,188,120,649,1111,07871733102
56.Irelandie41,499,3721,6343,4414,152,668,8616,3640263647
57.Bulgariabg41,0810,4321,2043,1419,751,488,7225,8771334466
58.Malaysianet.my46,536,5721,2154,7424,091,398,5028,6196265488
59.Argentinacom.ar35,177,2119,9646,5710,300,974,0812,5372204083
60.Perunet.pe37,056,6117,7643,1117,620,628,2021,1680223278
61.Mexiconet.mx25,978,8620,3732,484,451,192,764,6996496894
62.Belarusby26,938,5217,5238,8215,940,648,4424,2476416073
63.Russiaru39,415,2617,1650,8731,911,348,9942,7076223866
64.Icelandis109,73,5817,6880,5490,380,647,1039,701111548121
65.Mexicomx26,827,7819,4534,984,170,991,884,0686395887
66.Serbiars38,948,2318,1042,939,921,213,9210,6656213757
67.Israelco.il41,304,7918,9572,727,310,491,974,881251843199
68.Montenegrome170,29,9316,9824,25111,31,724,517,5854173454
69.Bangladeshcom.bd22,415,1413,5126,4520,223,4911,2523,1970101964
70.Indianet.in56,784,9814,1745,9447,603,058,0734,1541102847
71.Bosnia and Herzegovinaba24,3110,4913,8026,8810,775,678,7310,3061353947
72.Mexicocom.mx28,075,4714,5433,6810,620,553,3210,8882265388
73.Ecuadorec22,003,7212,5533,9318,520,445,4029,5467152696
74.Georgiage16,036,1113,2920,457,410,683,458,061387888135
75.United Statesus35,395,4113,7531,599,860,431,444,5717066118235
76.Armeniaam20,085,6613,5927,594,360,470,705,7014072143180
77.Turkeycom.tr17,184,9612,2122,683,790,643,455,5869194081
78.Greecegr24,517,0412,8936,163,880,741,995,0180325284
79.Perucom.pe19,115,159,4619,2919,062,638,2419,766041659
80.Réunionre25,904,1712,9836,772,710,330,944,4816587110233
81.Indonesiaid21,724,299,3720,0615,872,758,0019,74912948126
82.Hondurashn19,117,1312,1427,621,860,491,232,1414193109156
83.Indonesianet.id17,974,0310,8622,339,321,223,278,571032942100
84.Nicaraguanet.ni17,595,0812,0328,421,240,430,730,94177117127184
85.Argentinanet.ar26,785,3811,1635,479,270,572,2710,72832541107
86.Costa Ricaco.cr19,315,6811,1425,671,120,410,781,28168115134193
87.Colombiacom.co19,743,659,9327,884,870,562,826,261073249141
88.Philippinescom.ph10,504,099,0314,113,970,992,834,261405878137
89.Croatiahr17,833,649,2018,897,960,742,096,6978395076
90.Morocconet.ma24,283,859,4519,7712,470,510,8016,7984405978
91.Egyptcom.eg13,483,839,4021,250,960,440,740,93132110127152
92.Trinidad and Tobagoco.tt12,105,849,4213,360,580,400,560,78171135150195
93.Dominican Republicnet.do16,883,388,7921,402,990,460,823,5813365103168
94.Cypruscom.cy13,984,598,6720,643,760,520,743,0712680136155
95.Guatemalanet.gt13,464,148,4615,412,300,430,812,9713986114167
96.Thailandco.th27,254,557,7120,5315,850,512,213,6716493113243
97.Ecuadorcom.ec12,731,867,6119,757,821,132,136,3884355197
98.Paraguaycom.py22,602,927,4531,926,190,291,298,7215354102265
99.Guatemalacom.gt6,652,596,5810,331,880,310,591,421237888154
100.Boliviacom.bo11,833,026,4515,892,150,320,702,5117068128219

Top 20 hostnames

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
CountryHostnameTest countAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
Polandeuro-lan.pl
 
691,1628,9871,0905,563,8369,2273,1575,889567
Japancommufa.jp
 
100089,00491,22128873,390,31398,618441981116
Czech Republicvutbr.cz
 
460,688,78384,5883,7457,692,11477,6898,66114
Japannuro.jp
 
354,986,97227,6640,7346,666,99204,4665,21951019
Slovakiamartico.sk
 
215,0197,7215,1225,9152,0114,7157,4203,37777
Polandtelnaptelecom.pl
 
260,251,82216,3498,537,8627,3233,3049,02103510
Denmarkfastspeed.dk
 
274,141,54183,2447,6131,618,7957,81115,941202535
Japanitscom.jp
 
193,044,94170,9265,377,529,4638,2667,6224111343
Czech Republicmuni.cz
 
233,244,77123,8291,1232,937,79118,3330,4116711
Japantransix.jp
 
187,459,31129,9250,4167,853,0393,63274,937111723
Polandtelkab.pl
 
203,480,37168,2236,024,059,5711,3423,0439121418
Switzerlanddsl-net.ch
 
229,152,84123,8422,698,9625,4395,83140,51691116
Singaporesingnet.com.sg
 
235,353,73121,8318,5198,529,2897,81196,7175713
Japanj-cnet.jp
 
191,678,70164,4273,035,258,769,7276,2727212732
Singaporestarhub.net.sg
 
269,747,67115,3431,9242,039,7992,60367,8204711
Japanbbiq.jp
 
223,248,03108,7383,0138,834,4487,57195,428202225
Czech Republicdkm.cz
 
187,242,88140,8291,329,1010,0519,7627,8731101417
Czech Republiccvut.cz
 
285,341,1094,51445,9336,435,3294,77765,513247
Czech Republicsatt.cz
 
143,186,0090,95130,7129,891,1294,04120,86458
Japanad.jp
 
185,443,5688,69281,1139,936,3590,72188,331101623