Internet speed test statistics per user's hostname

This shows the top 100 countries ordered by download and upload speed. Download speed has twice as high an importance as upload in this order.

We rely primarily on the median value; it is more reliable than the pure average value. We also publish the lower quartile (Q1) and upper quartile (Q3). Median, Q1, and Q3 can give you an idea about the statistical distribution of test results.

World speed graph

Download

Upload

Ping

Top 100 countries

These statistics are compiled by the use of the TLD of the reverse record of the IP (hostname). Some countries use multiple TLDs (for example .co.uk, .net.uk). Click on the country name (if possible) to see detailed statistics.

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
 CountryTLDAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
1.Japanjp199,737,0489,64251,1173,117,7379,38215,931111933
2.Singaporenet.sg175,243,1987,42207,2165,330,4676,01198,1216812
3.Singaporecom.sg206,630,6475,50244,4164,317,8567,68180,1235818
4.Romaniaro162,330,9371,69201,5109,023,2357,94131,62691524
5.Switzerlandch109,428,4761,42114,457,7311,7130,0558,5223101522
6.Portugalpt85,8219,4751,72124,146,9910,1625,4091,4429111627
7.Netherlandsnl105,126,7051,19116,244,528,7022,3432,6628131725
8.New Zealandco.nz89,7919,4654,1072,7116,031,7814,3418,29110344292
9.Spaines103,718,0348,57108,151,306,8125,2366,0051253359
10.Luxembourglu108,420,7647,3598,0652,616,4422,2858,0447243246
11.Hungaryhu111,617,3446,24108,638,015,3317,3935,0035132236
12.Polandcom.pl103,816,4444,5896,4142,125,1115,9842,9527111626
13.Norwayno89,5717,2042,00101,441,105,2219,3843,4646152946
14.Israelil71,0916,0842,2072,3734,6710,0215,4929,751971121
15.Denmarkdk92,0116,1038,3692,3151,435,3021,5657,5750223349
16.Austriaco.at71,1317,1642,4874,3224,475,2010,1118,2027152434
17.Polandnet.pl88,2015,8938,4989,6728,895,0717,6738,8630121730
18.Ecuadornet.ec35,4118,1733,9148,0629,705,0726,4545,127381566
19.Swedense104,615,9039,45108,159,534,3611,4565,2036132540
20.Icelandis74,7614,0033,9055,3844,892,2622,3240,8072175277
21.Germanyde78,0414,1539,5278,6016,792,7810,2925,2738172537
22.United Kingdomco.uk56,9315,7535,6850,1826,534,8815,6721,1654284360
23.Lithuanialt74,9812,7934,3274,6561,603,4317,3061,374192546
24.Serbiaco.rs47,1619,6539,1565,958,454,647,4512,7262142457
25.Moldaviamd44,096,9330,5671,7934,674,6721,7754,164082049
26.Ukrainecom.ua42,6114,1630,7154,2827,117,2521,1836,1869395070
27.Canadaca80,5112,3335,4689,3830,673,0010,3322,0254142349
28.Belgiumbe56,2615,0435,3269,7912,044,269,1118,2248222735
29.Indiaco.in35,6511,9029,9147,7924,155,2317,8436,0372304365
30.San Marinosm52,9524,2133,8870,5110,127,509,8912,2725172028
31.Australianet.au43,2817,5234,6151,8311,682,558,0616,4360202956
32.Hungaryco.hu93,327,9927,6547,5863,672,7620,0537,0840142534
33.Australiacom.au54,5814,0032,1853,4413,862,2010,2218,3270193159
34.Bosnia and Herzegovinaba49,908,9133,5663,126,975,126,959,6189364357
35.Francefr119,78,4029,91116,464,480,8410,7179,1045162340
36.Italyit54,5211,9229,4160,9918,861,8910,0319,3044193047
37.Ukrainenet.ua46,2611,1227,5853,6532,382,5213,3533,0298365199
38.Indonesiaco.id36,4810,0227,5847,5219,625,1912,9723,5365213362
39.New Zealandnet.nz93,249,9029,4189,8814,510,507,8920,961113854172
40.Indiain44,899,0328,1555,8527,801,7610,0137,34943057101
41.Irelandie60,3612,3528,6164,8716,421,978,2116,6551193656
42.Czech Republiccz53,7513,8728,0953,8321,954,408,8920,3332142033
43.Bulgariabg44,6912,8825,6046,8722,632,9013,0430,4575254165
44.Russiacom.ru23,9614,8421,0130,2523,255,4621,4232,93712655101
45.European unioneu59,7911,6225,1261,9337,375,1312,8336,1537111834
46.Ukraineua30,0010,8723,1935,9321,695,3915,2624,7878334574
47.Israelnet.il101,17,1429,3485,8019,570,522,7519,741081151199
48.Paraguaynet.py33,172,8026,3951,377,761,376,599,96953453121
49.Austriaat45,4910,7725,1950,5113,743,908,9615,7438162335
50.Polandpl69,149,0524,7867,2322,092,359,4425,2443183144
51.Belarusby27,958,3622,1837,1518,772,7614,2427,7876395078
52.Latvialv53,7310,5624,6350,6439,212,869,0927,8647183556
53.Albaniaal45,5915,1424,4740,0316,353,368,4719,5573335167
54.Indianet.in33,208,5422,1948,2523,493,5012,2425,865762360
55.Chilecl81,263,9319,8268,0964,730,4614,5254,951011330108
56.Slovakiask53,4710,4523,8549,6517,412,255,8421,7435162635
57.Finlandfi43,729,5822,8148,8613,361,887,5913,9278455977
58.United Statesus71,925,0922,3174,6631,670,764,7933,741083159121
59.Brazilcom.br53,496,7421,5862,0120,720,475,7720,2866183366
60.Brazilnet.br67,446,0522,0369,3238,980,523,6939,1156163261
61.Indonesiaid25,356,5516,6230,2322,922,3712,5629,60933237108
62.Russiaru39,146,2418,4650,4929,071,318,3237,5566214071
63.Estoniaee34,689,4519,6139,8715,982,055,2615,5676416080
64.Georgiage26,3412,5619,4335,488,351,415,0712,031306895138
65.Jordancom.jo40,0810,0621,1041,792,350,761,173,5312696117136
66.Colombianet.co33,115,2818,4042,739,210,654,888,55902234109
67.Sloveniasi38,414,1014,3339,1425,242,5511,8018,1554202439
68.Bangladeshcom.bd20,714,9714,6922,7519,242,7410,1621,9999133277
69.Paraguaycom.py26,214,1817,9334,086,110,473,659,291124967134
70.Israelco.il45,374,6918,3058,9717,030,472,064,6214217108249
71.Argentinacom.ar33,256,0017,7544,448,750,793,089,3476203991
72.Greecegr28,228,1817,8543,434,320,772,775,5066263662
73.Brazilbr29,426,0818,1929,2215,690,671,5112,3187234369
74.Serbiars34,928,0416,7136,308,910,943,579,7457213557
75.Uruguaynet.uy30,424,1414,8450,986,260,416,0710,79971935138
76.Croatiahr27,856,4514,7029,2210,961,263,8510,1365334664
77.Montenegrome29,398,8414,4429,1031,721,434,3117,7178154484
78.Perunet.pe30,384,6815,2938,5911,930,612,5717,01972443113
79.North Macedoniacom.mk20,006,2715,6727,565,140,560,942,571185185112
80.Boliviacom.bo15,444,8314,0622,225,220,713,519,11944164129
81.Réunionre28,105,1914,9632,419,770,290,493,6218192183260
82.Turkeycom.tr18,396,3213,1822,553,890,633,435,5765193681
83.United Arab Emiratesnet.ae50,835,9213,7240,5611,530,540,881,21152121125168
84.Mexiconet.mx19,513,9312,8126,132,930,291,743,951576181275
85.Argentinanet.ar25,755,1012,0134,137,540,592,499,9174234090
86.Ecuadorcom.ec18,953,0511,9125,109,360,561,9410,021001845127
87.Malaysianet.my29,893,5011,3230,8314,710,401,827,701556899193
88.Indonesianet.id17,952,879,8822,009,470,953,318,001152947119
89.Cypruscom.cy17,495,2410,8133,002,330,641,193,6121480123142
90.Egyptcom.eg14,785,8210,8919,261,150,440,701,20148112124146
91.Mexicomx16,904,3010,4721,172,600,341,292,361375577267
92.Ecuadorec20,293,369,4228,4617,100,433,3726,69741224105
93.Mexicocom.mx20,473,329,4526,427,350,361,045,961153063135
94.Omanom10,015,549,2511,311,140,380,490,75201147168206
95.Thailandth25,764,768,8518,6113,630,280,4316,9319145236272
96.Colombiacom.co15,443,128,1520,094,190,391,545,081223455171
97.Madagascarmg29,053,057,3240,7223,160,372,2435,3488932117
98.Jordanjo10,272,697,9813,800,750,200,480,79166118144158
99.Hondurashn12,262,887,8517,650,940,420,651,25160110132173
100.Morocconet.ma15,062,967,799,975,860,220,650,92944768118

Top 20 hostnames

   Download (Mbits)Upload (Mbits)Ping (ms)
CountryHostnameTest countAVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3AVGQ1MedianQ3
Polandeuro-lan.pl
 
650,3190,0867,9909,560,5263,8170,6673,86106711
Czech Republicvutbr.cz
 
427,391,66447,3796,5446,292,55500,5818,69123
pilsedu.cz
 
403,9339,8446,3533,2485,0218,8473,2782,55445
Japannuro.jp
 
390,9102,7283,1689,5384,962,99282,4744,9186920
Polandtelnaptelecom.pl
 
253,085,17220,5407,859,2826,6942,2454,04113515
Polandtarnobrzeg.pl
 
161,644,67200,4244,982,3145,8481,49114,83191114
Denmarkfastspeed.dk
 
228,542,57154,6283,088,011,7778,33109,356253399
Japantransix.jp
 
179,764,97110,4241,4172,668,95103,8257,926111824
Swedencomhem.se
 
195,951,16148,6297,369,7310,3016,3065,8824131826
Japancommufa.jp
 
513,944,14102,3519,7412,144,5693,86564,820101217
Czech Republicdkm.cz
 
170,749,69138,0244,934,209,9818,7226,4521111417
Italymclink.it
 
94,3765,79109,2125,268,0813,9673,82112,224161829
Switzerlandos-plaffeien.ch
 
83,0557,0988,92117,8110,518,17107,1203,939121923
Czech Republiccvut.cz
 
335,931,6194,23772,2374,519,4694,79848,39239
Czech Republiccas.cz
 
241,636,0692,94305,2221,726,9593,04309,017359
Japanad.jp
 
167,749,0289,76229,3157,043,6791,92213,132101623
Japanbbiq.jp
 
188,248,9786,76278,6137,333,9487,26202,029202226
Swedenbahnhof.se
 
162,540,5692,88231,9110,123,3873,02130,92671321
Singaporestarhub.net.sg
 
176,443,5588,58207,4166,732,0476,08199,0226813
Russiaspd-mgts.ru
 
98,6028,2291,0699,9781,8619,7265,2094,102681537